My Fluent ReaderTeacher-smart. Parent-made. Kid-approved. Try Free / Login

How many words per minute should my child read?

The full oral reading fluency table, by grade and time of year — and, more usefully, what the numbers do and do not tell you.

Reference · Hasbrouck & Tindal (2017) oral reading fluency norms

Reading speed is measured in words correct per minute, or WCPM. A child reads a passage out loud for a minute; you count the words they read, subtract the ones they got wrong, and that is the score.

The table below is the standard American reference for what is typical. It comes from Jan Hasbrouck and Gerald Tindal, who compiled it from assessments of hundreds of thousands of children, and it is what most US schools use.

The table

Read it like this: find your child's grade, then the time of year, then compare their WCPM to the columns. The 50th percentile is the middle — half of children score above it, half below.

GradeWhen90th75th50th25th10th
1Fallnot normed — most children are not yet reading connected text
1Winter975929169
1Spring11691603418
2Fall11184503623
2Winter131109845935
2Spring1481241007243
3Fall134104835940
3Winter161137977962
3Spring1661391129163
4Fall153125947560
4Winter1681431209571
4Spring18416013310583
5Fall1791531218764
5Winter18316013310984
5Spring195169146119102
6Fall18515913211289
6Winter19516614511691
6Spring20417314612291
Fall, winter, spring matter more than they look. Judging a Grade 3 child in September against the end-of-year figure (112) instead of the fall one (83) makes a reader who is exactly where they should be look like they are failing. Always compare against the right season.

What the percentiles actually mean

Three things this table will not tell you

Speed is not reading. A child who reads 90 words a minute and understands none of them is not a better reader than one who reads 60 and follows the story. Rate is the easiest of the three parts of fluency to measure and the easiest to over-value.

One score is not a trend. A tired child, an unfamiliar passage or a noisy room moves a WCPM score by a surprising amount. What matters is the direction over weeks.

The text has to be right. These norms assume grade-level text. A child reading something far too hard will look much slower than they are, and a child reading something far too easy will look faster.

The other two parts of fluency

Fluency is three things, and schools score all three:

  1. Accuracy — the share of attempted words read correctly. Below about 90%, the text is too hard to practice on, whatever the speed.
  2. Rate — WCPM, the table above.
  3. Prosody — phrasing and expression: reading in meaningful chunks, pausing at punctuation, making dialogue sound like speech. The US National Assessment of Educational Progress scores this 1 to 4, where a 1 reads word-by-word and a 4 reads in larger phrases with real interpretation.

A child who is fast but flat and a child who is accurate but word-by-word both need help — different help.

How to take the measurement yourself

  1. Pick a passage at their grade level that they have not read before, around 200 words.
  2. Have them read out loud for exactly one minute. Do not correct them while the clock runs.
  3. Count the total words they got through.
  4. Subtract any word they got wrong, skipped, or that you had to supply after about three seconds. Self-corrections do not count as errors.
  5. The result is their WCPM. Compare it to the row for their grade and season above.

Our words per minute calculator will do the arithmetic and the percentile for you.

Where these numbers come from

Hasbrouck, J. & Tindal, G. (2017). *An update to compiled ORF norms* (Technical Report No. 1702). Behavioral Research and Teaching, University of Oregon. The figures above are the published percentile scores from that compilation, for grades 1 through 6.

Grade 1 has no fall figure because most children that age are not yet reading connected text, and a number there would do more harm than good.

Free chart from myfluentreader.com — reading fluency benchmarks, a words-per-minute calculator and the full sight-word lists, free and without signing up.

See where your own reader sits

My Fluent Reader listens while your child reads aloud, works out their words-correct-per-minute automatically, and shows you the percentile on this very table — without you holding a stopwatch.

Start reading — free

Or see how the reading fluency app for kids works.

HomeFluency norms WCPM calculator PrivacyTermsSupport

© 2026 My Fluent Reader